Skip to main content
For Good + Deals, with Nick and Kristie
Cruise Fee Check

Cruise port parking costs at U.S. ports

What parking at the cruise terminal costs, as posted by each port, for 14 U.S. cruise ports in 8 states. Every row links to the port's own page and shows the date we read it (2026-10-20). Rates change without notice, so confirm with the port or garage before you drive.

Add parking to the "Getting to the port" box in the calculator: a 7-night cruise spans 8 calendar days, and some ports charge for each one (Port Canaveral, for example, counts both the arrival and departure day). "Not shown" means the port page listed no rate, not that parking is free. Disabled-parking rules differ by state and port; read the port's page.

Posted cruise parking rates, read 2026-10-20
StatePortPosted rateSource
CAPort of Los Angeles$23 max per dayPort of Los Angeles page
Read 2026-10-20
CAPort of San DiegoNot run by the portPort of San Diego page
Read 2026-10-20
FLPort Canaveral$20 per day plus taxPort Canaveral page
Read 2026-10-20
FLPort Everglades (Fort Lauderdale)$25 daily maximumPort Everglades (Fort Lauderdale) page
Read 2026-10-20
FLPortMiami$28 to $35 per dayPortMiami page
Read 2026-10-20
FLJAXPORT (Jacksonville)$17 per day, tax includedJAXPORT (Jacksonville) page
Read 2026-10-20
FLPort Tampa BayNot shownPort Tampa Bay page
Read 2026-10-20
LAPort of New OrleansPriced per cruise lengthPort of New Orleans page
Read 2026-10-20
MDPort of Baltimore$25 per dayPort of Baltimore page
Read 2026-10-20
NYManhattan Cruise Terminal$45 per nightManhattan Cruise Terminal page
Read 2026-10-20
NYBrooklyn Cruise Terminal$45 per nightBrooklyn Cruise Terminal page
Read 2026-10-20
SCPort of Charleston (SC Ports)$17 per dayPort of Charleston (SC Ports) page
Read 2026-10-20
TXPort of GalvestonNot shownPort of Galveston page
Read 2026-10-20
WAPort of Seattle$27 to $30 per dayPort of Seattle page
Read 2026-10-20

California

Port of Los Angeles

Los Angeles Cruise Terminal (San Pedro) · read 2026-10-20

First hour free, then $2 per hour, up to $23 per day for standard vehicles and $40 per day for oversized vehicles. The lots are run by Parking Concepts, Inc. (PCI).

Source: Port of Los Angeles: Los Angeles Cruise Terminal

Port of San Diego

B Street and Broadway Pier cruise terminals · read 2026-10-20

The port says it does not own or operate cruise parking and that long-term parking is not available at the cruise terminals. It lists private garages, lots and the airport as options; their rates are on each operator's site and are not recorded here.

Source: Port of San Diego: long-term cruise parking

Florida

Port Canaveral

All cruise terminals · read 2026-10-20

$20 per day plus tax for cars and RVs, and the arrival day and departure day both count. You pay when you enter; the port takes no reservations and no cash (major credit cards only).

Source: Port Canaveral: directions and parking

Port Everglades (Fort Lauderdale)

Garages and lots · read 2026-10-20

Hourly rates up to a $25 daily maximum in the garages and lots. Oversized vehicles: $18 for the first 5 hours, up to $35 per 24 hours. The port takes no reservations or prepayment; the daily rate starts when you pull the ticket.

Source: Port Everglades: cruise parking

PortMiami

Garages A, AA, B, C, D, F, G and Lot E · read 2026-10-20

Long-term (overnight) parking is $28 per day in Garages C, D, F, G and Surface Lot E, and $35 per day in Garage AA. Garage B (Norwegian) is $35 per day (effective Jan 1 2025). Garage A (Royal Caribbean) rates are on its operator's site and are not recorded here. Oversized vehicles in Lot E: $25 per space per day. The page says debit cards are not accepted.

Source: Miami-Dade County: parking at PortMiami

JAXPORT (Jacksonville)

JAXPORT Cruise Terminal · read 2026-10-20

$17 per day, tax included (the port gives $68 for a 4-day and $85 for a 5-day cruise). Oversized vehicles taking two spaces: $34 per day. No prepaid reservations; pay on arrival by credit card (no cash).

Source: JAXPORT: parking and directions

Port Tampa Bay

Cruise Terminals 2, 3 and 6 · read 2026-10-20

The port's parking page did not show a daily rate when we read it. It lists a $20 valet upgrade fee.

Source: Port Tampa Bay: cruise parking

Louisiana

Port of New Orleans

Erato Street (Carnival) and 100 Poydras (Norwegian, Royal Caribbean) garages · read 2026-10-20

Erato Street garage (Carnival): $120 for 4 days, $135 for 5, $160 for 6, $180 for 7, $200 for 8 and $350 for 14 days. 100 Poydras garage (Norwegian and Royal Caribbean): $120 for 4 days, $135 for 5 and $180 for 7 days. Reserving online adds a $1 per day convenience fee. The port tells qualifying Louisiana disabled veterans not to prepay online, because prepaid parking is not refunded.

Source: Port of New Orleans: parking and directions

Maryland

Port of Baltimore

Cruise Maryland Terminal · read 2026-10-20

$25 per day per vehicle from April 1, 2026, an increase of $5 per day.

Source: Cruise Maryland: 2026 parking rate notice (PDF)

New York

Manhattan Cruise Terminal

Manhattan Cruise Terminal (rooftop parking) · read 2026-10-20

$45 per night, taxes included, for cruise passengers only (the page says this rate took effect April 1, 2023). Payment is due when you enter. Rooftop height limit: 8 feet.

Source: NYC Cruise: Manhattan Cruise Terminal directions and parking

Brooklyn Cruise Terminal

Brooklyn Cruise Terminal (Red Hook) · read 2026-10-20

$45 per night (up to 24 hours), taxes included, for cruise passengers only. The page says reservations are not needed.

Source: NYC Cruise: Brooklyn Cruise Terminal directions and parking

South Carolina

Port of Charleston (SC Ports)

Union Pier Cruise Terminal · read 2026-10-20

$17 per day for standard vehicles up to 20 feet; $50 per day for oversized vehicles such as campers and RVs. No fee for vehicles with a disabled parking permit when the permit holder is sailing. Cash is not accepted. (Source is the port's cruise FAQ PDF, which carries no date.)

Source: SC Ports: Cruising from Charleston FAQ (PDF, undated)

Texas

Port of Galveston

Port-run lots and garages · read 2026-10-20

The port runs its own cruise lots and garages, but its parking page did not show rates when we read it; prices appear in its online reservation system, which we did not use. Not recorded here.

Source: Port of Galveston: cruise parking

Washington

Port of Seattle

Pier 66 (Bell Street) and Pier 91 (Smith Cove) · read 2026-10-20

Pier 66: Republic Parking, $30 per day not including taxes. Pier 91: from $27 per day, including service fees, taxes and a shuttle to the ship.

Source: Port of Seattle FAQ: parking at the cruise terminals

Ports not covered yet

Boston, Long Beach, Cape Liberty (Bayonne), Mobile, Norfolk and other U.S. cruise ports are not checked yet. We add a port only when we can read its rate on an official port page.

Not affiliated with any port, garage or cruise line. Private off-site lots and hotels are not listed. Data as JSON: /data/ports.json.

AdvertisementAdvertisement placeholder: this space is available for a sponsor. No sponsor is shown here yet. Advertise here

Advertisers do not review, change or pay for our listings, dates or their order.

Advertisements are not endorsements, referrals or recommendations by this site.